Sarah Palin and Friends: A Star-Studded Gala of Crazy at the 2014 Western Conservative Summit

The Centennial Institute, which bills itself as Colorado Christian University’s “think tank,” is hosting a veritable who’s who of the conservative glitterati at this year’s Western Conservative Summit. In the past, the WCS has featured such luminaries as Dutch anti-Muslim politician Geert Wilders and conspiracy theorizing right wing uberpundit Glenn Beck. The WCS is reliably well to the right of the political mainstream, and that’s by design.

This year’s roster of conservative stars, from ex-Alaska Gov. Sarah Palin right on down, is sure to make poor Ryan Call blush as well:

We hadn’t heard that Ralph Reed had been rehabilitated yet from the Jack Abramoff era, but there you go! Put all of these trash talking conservative icons in one room, and if news doesn’t come out–probably bad news for local Republicans in a general election–it’s just because nobody is paying attention.

So naturally, Democrats ought to be paying attention.

23 Community Comments, Facebook Comments

  1. FrankUnderwood says:

    Maybe Dick Cheney will show as a surprise guest and give an update on the search for weapons of mass destruction in Iraq…..

  2. rathmone says:

    AKA

    Headshots Against Humanity. A party for horrible people.

  3. Diogenesdemar says:

    John Andrews!?!  And The Legacy Quartet!?! . . . 

    . . . oh snap, that's so much better than the GOP convention !!

    (Moddy's probably already scalping tickets . . . )

  4. horseshit GOP front grouphorseshit GOP front group says:

    Watch your pocketbooks.  The grifters are about to roll into town.

  5. Craig says:

    No offense, but they must have invited every black Republican in the country except for Keyes.

  6. Diogenesdemar says:

    Curious choice that Hyatt Regency in DENVER . . . ????

    Was the Backbone Hilton already booked solid . . . or the Backbone Grand Hyatt . . . or one of those hundreds of other five-star resorts in good old Backbone ???  Crissakes — not even the Broadmoor, . . . or possibly the Best Western Grand Junction . . .  I'm certain the Wray Sandhiller couldn't be full up???

    Liberal Denver??   Really??   WTF, patriots??   Bunch of weenie friggin' RINOs . . . 

    • MichaelBowmanMichaelBowman says:

      They could have gotten a 'two-fer' out here at ground zero for the secession movement:  the once-grand Sandhiller AND blowing up some watermelons with our ammosexual state senator.  Then the bonus round: snipe hunting with Cory.

      What a missed opportunity to demonstrate their support for real 'merikans.

      • Diogenesdemar says:

        No shootin' — hell, no chance to even hold a small AR-15 Parade in Denver?  No trail riding?   No round-ups or bull-frys?  No tractor pull?  No stable mucking?   Bet, there's not even one hour one aftenoon of brush clearing?  . . . silly bunch of posers . . .  

        Oh sure, BWB will probably give his 30-minute seminar – "Living Off the Land, Another Day in My Life in Galt's Gulch" – but, where do these clowns think they're going to frack their own oil well in the middle of downtown Denver??? 

        "Western" values my ass — these so-called GOP "Backboners" are nothing but another bunch of sissified garden-variety metrosexuals.

  7. BlueCat says:

    Wait until convention time. They'll have as many minorities as they can get to appear on stage but it will be tough to find any in shots of the attendees. They don't get that minority voters won't support just anyone who shares their color and that women won't support anti-woman, anti-worker, anti-family supportive policies if the messenger wears nail polish. 

    Even if 99% of African Americans were reliable Democratic voters, out of the remaining 1%, in a population the size of ours, you're never going to have any trouble filling up a stage or conference. But you have to make real changes in policy, not just in tone, to improve your percentage of the African American vote. Same goes for the Latino vote and the women's vote, and other Dem leaning demos.

  8. Curmudgeon says:

    Wow, that many Hardcore Faith & Family Values Conservatives in one place? 

    Grindr must be going crazy. 

  9. dwyer says:

    Silly old republicans….they keep having these regional conferences in states….like New Hampshire and now Colorado….what do those states have in common?  They call it "energizing the base"…….luckily, democrats don't have to waste time with this silly "meet and greet" and go on talk radio and spread the message and strategize over tactics to GOTV.

    It just gives us dems an opportunity to make fun of them.  After all, we don't have to have these conferences, we have those personal emails tellling us for only a small sum we can have a change to fly to DC and meet Obama….I mean that is the real way to energize the base.  I am really energized.

  10. ZappateroZappatero says:

    Bobby Jindal doesn't look anything like Bobby Jindal.

  11. MichaelBowmanMichaelBowman says:

    Perhaps they'd consider a visit by Francis to remind them of their responsibiities to nature...(BothWays might pay a little closer attention to the homily this Sunday)

    "…the Earth should be allowed to give her fruits without being exploited."

    "This is one of the greatest challenges of our time: to convert ourselves to a type of development that knows how to respect creation," he told students, struggling farmers, and laid-off workers in a university hall.

     

Leave a Reply

Comment from your Facebook account


You may comment with your Colorado Pols account above (click here to register), or via Facebook below.