U.S. Senate See Full Big Line
[…] But to perform its high function in the best way, `justice must satisfy the appearance of justice.'”  Consistent with this principle, a Colorado statute, procedural rules, and the Code of Judicial Conduct all provide guidelines to ensure that due process requirements are satisfied and that parties to civil and criminal cases are the beneficiaries of unassailably fair and impartial judges.[19]

“Guidelines” is unreasonably timid: C.R.S. § 16-6-201(2) states unequivocally that “Any judge who knows of circumstances which shall disqualify him in a case shall, on his own motion, disqualify himself.”  And in Smith v. Mullarkey, the Court openly admitted that it was “the defendant in this action.”  What it carefully elided, however, was the fact that six of the seven Justices were sued individually.