U.S. Senate See Full Big Line
[…] 3. They don’t do it for the (pitiful) money, and they don’t do it to benefit a law firm that is constantly in litigation against or in front of their employer.  

      I don’t have much of a problem with Gessler working 5 hours a week to supplement his income or to provide a public service.  The HUGE problem is where he is planning to do that work.  There are statutes and rules for state civil service employees that aren’t directly applicable to Gessler since he’s not in that system, but they do govern Gessler’s employees.  Those include:

      C.R.S. В§ 24-18-105(2), which prohibits state employees from holding business interests that may be benefited by “official action to be taken by an agency over which he has substantive authority.”

      C.R.S. В§ 24-18-108(2)(d), which prohibits state employees from performing official acts that directly and substantially benefit businesses in which they have a substantial financial interest.