CO-04 (Special Election) See Full Big Line
[…] (2) into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces; or

        (3) in numbers which substantially enlarge United States Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a foreign nation;”

        So far as statutory authorization goes, there is 10 USC 127d (general authorization to engage in coordinated action with military allies), 10 USC 164 (general authority to direct troops by combat commands under the direction of the President), 22 USC 441 (power to acknowledge existence of war between foreign states and take various actions as a result to protect American interests), or how about 22 USC 1962:

        “The President is authorized to undertake, in the general area of the Middle East, military assistance programs with any nation or group of nations of that area desiring such assistance. Furthermore, the United States regards as vital to the national interest and world peace the preservation of the independence and integrity of the nations of the Middle East. To this end, if the President determines the necessity thereof, the United States is prepared to use armed forces to assist any such nation or group of such nations requesting assistance against armed aggression from any country controlled by international communism: Provided, That such employment shall be consonant with the treaty obligations of the United States and with the Constitution of the United States.”