U.S. Senate See Full Big Line
[…] We'll update as this story develops.

Comments

11 thoughts on “Gessler Hires Ex-Hackstaff Lawyer To Harass Hickenlooper

    1. It's a waste of money.

       

      The election will be held not more than 60 days after the petition was deemed sufficient but not within 30 days after. However, if a general election is within 90 days of filing, then the recall election will beheld in conjunction with the general election.

       

      Pretty sure the sufficiency was less than two weeks ago.

      1. Colorado statues section 1-12-111 states:

        If the recall petition is held to be sufficient under section 1-12-108(8)(c) and after the time for protest has passed, the designated election official, without delay, shall set a date for the recall election not less than forty-five nor more than seventy-five days after the petition has been deemed sufficient and the time for protest has passed;" (Emphasis added)

        The first question is whether or not the court case is part of the process. Even if it isn't, the Governor can sill call the election for a date that will insure the Colorado College students have returned for the Fall semester.